2005 - 2006 Fighting Sioux

Coaches

Head Coach:

Associate Head Coach:

Assistant Head Coach:

Other Coaches:

Scott Koberinski - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Roster

#NamePositionClass
1Jordan PariseGJunior
2Joe FinleyDFreshman
4Taylor ChorneyDFreshman
5Todd AlexanderDFreshman
6Zach JonesDFreshman
7T.J. OshieFFreshman
8Ryan MartensFFreshman
9Jonathan ToewsFFreshman
10Andrew KozekFFreshman
11Rastislav SpirkoFSophomore
13Lee MarvinF/DSenior
14Brad MillerFFreshman
15Travis ZajacFSophomore
16Ryan DuncanFFreshman
17Rylan KaipCSophomore
18Drew StaffordFJunior
19Mike PrpichFSenior
20Matt WatkinsFFreshman
21Erik FabianFSenior
22Brian LeeDFreshman
24Chris PorterFSophomore
25Scott FoytFJunior
26Kyle RadkeDSophomore
27Matt SmabyDJunior
28Robbie BinaDJunior
30Aaron WalskiGFreshman
34Philippe LamoureuxGSophomore

WCHA Standings

TeamGamesWinsLossesTiesPointsPoints Lost
Minnesota2818733917
St. Cloud State2814773521
North Dakota28131053125
Denver28131143026
Colorado College28131232927
Michigan Tech28111252729
Wisconsin28121332729
MSU-Mankato28101352531
Minnesota-Duluth2881642036
Alaska-Anchorage2881911739

Schedule

DateTeamLocationFinalRecord
Sun, Oct 02Manitoba (EXH.)Grand Forks, ND6 - 1 (W)0-0-0
Sat, Oct 08Miami (Lefty McFadden)Dayton, OH3 - 0 (W)1-0-0
Sun, Oct 09Michigan St. (Lefty McFadden)Dayton, OH0 - 3 (L)1-1-0
Fri, Oct 14NortheasternGrand Forks, ND6 - 0 (W)2-1-0
Sat, Oct 15NortheasternGrand Forks, ND2 - 1 (W)3-1-0
Fri, Oct 21New HampshireDurham, NH3 - 2 (W)4-1-0
Sat, Oct 22New HampshireDurham, NH3 - 3 (T) (OT)4-1-1
Fri, Oct 28DenverGrand Forks, ND3 - 1 (W)5-1-1
Sat, Oct 29DenverGrand Forks, ND2 - 7 (L)5-2-1
Fri, Nov 04WisconsinGrand Forks, ND2 - 4 (L)5-3-1
Sat, Nov 05WisconsinGrand Forks, ND1 - 4 (L)5-4-1
Fri, Nov 11Minnesota DuluthDuluth, MN5 - 3 (W)6-4-1
Sat, Nov 12Minnesota DuluthDuluth, MN7 - 4 (W)7-4-1
Fri, Nov 18St. Cloud StateSt. Cloud, MN2 - 3 (L)7-5-1
Sat, Nov 19St. Cloud StateSt. Cloud, MN3 - 2 (W)8-5-1
Fri, Dec 02Michigan TechHoughton, MI6 - 1 (W)9-5-1
Sat, Dec 03Michigan TechHoughton, MI8 - 2 (W)10-5-1
Fri, Dec 09MinnesotaGrand Forks, ND3 - 4 (L)10-6-1
Sat, Dec 10MinnesotaGrand Forks, ND3 - 4 (L)10-7-1
Fri, Dec 16Bemidji StateBemidji, MN2 - 1 (W)11-7-1
Sat, Dec 17Bemidji StateGrand Forks, ND5 - 1 (W)12-7-1
Thu, Dec 29HarvardGrand Forks, ND0 - 1 (L)12-8-1
Fri, Dec 30HarvardGrand Forks, ND3 - 2 (W)13-8-1
Fri, Jan 06Alaska-AnchorageAnchorage, AK3 - 5 (L)13-9-1
Sat, Jan 07Alaska-AnchorageAnchorage, AK5 - 0 (W)14-9-1
Fri, Jan 13MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN1 - 6 (L)14-10-1
Sat, Jan 14MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN4 - 2 (W)15-10-1
Fri, Jan 20Minnesota StateGrand Forks, ND6 - 3 (W)16-10-1
Sat, Jan 21Minnesota StateGrand Forks, ND4 - 2 (W)17-10-1
Fri, Jan 27St. Cloud StateGrand Forks, ND1 - 2 (L)17-11-1
Sat, Jan 28St. Cloud StateGrand Forks, ND1 - 2 (L) (OT)17-12-1
Fri, Feb 03Colorado CollegeColorado Springs, CO4 - 2 (W)18-12-1
Sat, Feb 04Colorado CollegeColorado Springs, CO2 - 3 (L)18-13-1
Fri, Feb 17Minnesota DuluthGrand Forks, ND4 - 0 (W)19-13-1
Sat, Feb 18Minnesota DuluthGrand Forks, ND5 - 1 (W)20-13-1
Fri, Feb 24DenverDenver, CO6 - 2 (W)21-13-1
Sat, Feb 25DenverDenver, CO3 - 7 (L)21-14-1
Fri, Mar 03Michigan TechGrand Forks, ND4 - 0 (W)22-14-1
Sat, Mar 04Michigan TechGrand Forks, ND6 - 0 (W)23-14-1
Fri, Mar 10Minnesota State (WCHA 1st round)Grand Forks, ND2 - 3 (L) (OT)23-15-1
Sat, Mar 11Minnesota State (WCHA 1st round)Grand Forks, ND8 - 5 (W)24-15-1
Sun, Mar 12Minnesota State (WCHA 1st round)Grand Forks, ND3 - 2 (W)25-15-1
Fri, Mar 17Wisconsin (WCHA Final Five)St. Paul, MN4 - 3 (W)26-15-1
Sat, Mar 18St. Cloud State (WCHA Final Five)St. Paul, MN5 - 3 (W)27-15-1
Fri, Mar 24Michigan (NCAA West Regional)Grand Forks, ND5 - 1 (W)28-15-1
Sat, Mar 25Holy Cross (NCAA West Regional)Grand Forks, ND5 - 2 (W)29-15-1
Thu, Apr 06Boston College (Semifinal)Milwaukee, WI5 - 6 (L)29-16-1

Team Statistics

Awards


QR Code
QR Code 2005_-_2006_fighting_sioux (generated for current page)