This is an old revision of the document!


2006 - 2007 Fighting Sioux

Coaches

Head Coach:

Associate Head Coach:

Assistant Head Coach:

Other Coaches:

Scott Koberinski - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Roster

#NamePositionClass
1Philippe LamoureuxGJunior
2Joe FinleyDSophomore
4Taylor ChorneyDSophomore
5Chay GenowayDFreshman
6Zach JonesDSophomore
7T.J. OshieFSophomore
8Ryan MartensFSophomore
9Jonathan ToewsFSophomore
10Andrew KozekFSophomore
11Darcy ZajacFFreshman
14Brad MillerFSophomore
16Ryan DuncanFSophomore
17Rylan KaipCJunior
18Michael ForneyFFreshman
20Matt WatkinsFSophomore
21Erik FabianFSenior
22Brian LeeDSenior
24Chris PorterFSenior
25Scott FoytFSenior
26Kyle RadkeF/DJunior
28Robbie BinaDJunior
29Chris VandeVeldeFFreshman
30Aaron WalskiGSophomore
31Anthony GriecoGFreshman

WCHA Standings

TeamGamesWinsLossesTiesPointsPoints Lost
Minnesota2818733917
St. Cloud State2814773521
North Dakota28131053125
Denver28131143026
Colorado College28131232927
Michigan Tech28111252729
Wisconsin28121332729
MSU-Mankato28101352531
Minnesota-Duluth2881642036
Alaska-Anchorage2881911739

Schedule

DateTeamLocationFinal
Sun, Oct 01MANITOBA (EXH.)Grand Forks5 - 2 (W)
Fri, Oct 06QUINNIPIACGrand Forks6 - 1 (W)
Sat, Oct 07QUINNIPIACGrand Forks4 - 2 (W)
Fri, Oct 13WisconsinMadison, WI3 - 2 (W) (OT)
Sat, Oct 14WisconsinMadison, WI0 - 1 (L)
Fri, Oct 20MAINEGrand Forks2 - 6 (L)
Sat, Oct 21MAINEGrand Forks1 - 3 (L)
Fri, Oct 27Minnesota StateMankato, MN5 - 4 (W)
Sat, Oct 28Minnesota StateMankato, MN8 - 5 (W)
Fri, Nov 03ST. CLOUD STATEGrand Forks3 - 1 (W)
Sat, Nov 04ST. CLOUD STATEGrand Forks2 - 2 (T) (OT)
Fri, Nov 17Alaska AnchorageAnchorage, AK2 - 6 (L)
Sat, Nov 18Alaska AnchorageAnchorage, AK2 - 4 (L)
Fri, Nov 24COLORADO COLLEGEGrand Forks3 - 4 (L)
Sat, Nov 25COLORADO COLLEGEGrand Forks5 - 2 (W)
Fri, Dec 01U.S. U-18 (NTDP) (EXH.)Grand Forks5 - 4 (W) (OT)
Fri, Dec 08WISCONSINGrand Forks3 - 4 (L)
Sat, Dec 09WISCONSINGrand Forks2 - 4 (L)
Fri, Dec 15MICHIGAN TECHGrand Forks1 - 3 (L)
Sat, Dec 16MICHIGAN TECHGrand Forks2 - 3 (L)
Fri, Dec 29DartmouthHanover, NH4 - 1 (W)
Sat, Dec 30St. LawrenceHanover, NH4 - 2 (W)
Fri, Jan 05Colorado CollegeColorado Springs, CO0 - 1 (L)
Sat, Jan 06Colorado CollegeColorado Springs, CO2 - 1 (W)

STATS

Fri, Jan 12 	 ALASKA-ANCHORAGE * 	Grand Forks 	3 - 3 (T) (OT)

STATS FSSN

Sat, Jan 13 	 ALASKA ANCHORAGE * 	Grand Forks 	4 - 0 (W)

STATS FSSN LIVE; JAN. 14 ESPNU TAPE

Fri, Jan 19 	 Bemidji State 	at Bemidji, Minn. 	3 - 2 (W)

STATS

Sat, Jan 20 	 BEMIDJI STATE 	Grand Forks 	6 - 3 (W)

STATS FSSN

Fri, Jan 26 	 Minnesota * 	at Minneapolis, Minn. 	5 - 3 (W)

STATS FSN

Sat, Jan 27 	 Minnesota * 	at Minneapolis, Minn. 	7 - 3 (W)

STATS FSN; CSTV

Fri, Feb 09 	 MINNESOTA STATE * 	Grand Forks 	8 - 4 (W)

STATS FSSN KQHT

Sat, Feb 10 	 MINNESOTA STATE * 	Grand Forks 	4 - 4 (T) (OT)

STATS FSSN KQHT

Fri, Feb 16 	 MINNESOTA DULUTH * 	Grand Forks 	2 - 2 (T) (OT)

STATS FSSN KQHT

Sat, Feb 17 	 MINNESOTA DULUTH * 	Grand Forks 	1 - 0 (W)

STATS FSSN KQHT

Fri, Feb 23 	 Denver * 	at Denver, Colo. 	3 - 4 (L) (OT)

STATS Opponent TV KQHT

Sat, Feb 24 	 Denver * 	at Denver, Colo. 	3 - 0 (W)

STATS KQHT

Fri, Mar 02 	 St. Cloud State * 	at St. Cloud, Minn. 	3 - 3 (T) (OT)

STATS KQHT

Sat, Mar 03 	 St. Cloud State * 	at St. Cloud, Minn. 	7 - 2 (W)

STATS KQHT

Fri, Mar 09 	 MINNESOTA STATE (WCHA 1st round) 	Grand Forks 	5 - 2 (W)

STATS FSSN KQHT

Sat, Mar 10 	 MINNESOTA STATE (WCHA 1st round) 	Grand Forks 	2 - 1 (W)

STATS FSSN KQHT

Fri, Mar 16 	 St. Cloud State (WCHA Final Five) 	at St. Paul, Minn. 	6 - 2 (W)

STATS FSN

Sat, Mar 17 	 Minnesota (WCHA Final Five) 	at St. Paul, Minn. 	2 - 3 (L) (OT)

STATS FSN

Sat, Mar 24 	 Michigan (NCAA West Regional) 	at Denver, Colo. 	8 - 5 (W)

STATS

Sun, Mar 25 	 Minnesota (NCAA West Regional) 	at Denver, Colo. 	3 - 2 (W) OT
FSN

curve NCAA Frozen Four

Thu, Apr 05 	 Boston College (Semifinal) 	at St. Louis, Mo. 	4 - 6 (L)

STATS

Team Statistics

Awards


QR Code
QR Code 2006_-_2007_fighting_sioux (generated for current page)