2006 - 2007 Fighting Sioux

Coaches

Head Coach:

Associate Head Coach:

Assistant Head Coach:

Other Coaches:

Scott Koberinski - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Roster

#NamePositionClass
1Philippe LamoureuxGJunior
2Joe FinleyDSophomore
4Taylor ChorneyDSophomore
5Chay GenowayDFreshman
6Zach JonesDSophomore
7T.J. OshieFSophomore
8Ryan MartensFSophomore
9Jonathan ToewsFSophomore
10Andrew KozekFSophomore
11Darcy ZajacFFreshman
14Brad MillerFSophomore
16Ryan DuncanFSophomore
17Rylan KaipCJunior
18Michael ForneyFFreshman
20Matt WatkinsFSophomore
21Erik FabianFSenior
22Brian LeeDSophomore
24Chris PorterFSenior
25Scott FoytFSenior
26Kyle RadkeF/DJunior
28Robbie BinaDJunior
29Chris VandeVeldeFFreshman
30Aaron WalskiGSophomore
31Anthony GriecoGFreshman

WCHA Standings

TeamGamesWinsLossesTiesPointsPoints Lost
Minnesota2818733917
St. Cloud State2814773521
North Dakota28131053125
Denver28131143026
Colorado College28131232927
Michigan Tech28111252729
Wisconsin28121332729
MSU-Mankato28101352531
Minnesota-Duluth2881642036
Alaska-Anchorage2881911739

Schedule

DateTeamLocationFinal
Sun, Oct 01MANITOBA (EXH.)Grand Forks5 - 2 (W)
Fri, Oct 06QUINNIPIACGrand Forks6 - 1 (W)
Sat, Oct 07QUINNIPIACGrand Forks4 - 2 (W)
Fri, Oct 13WisconsinMadison, WI3 - 2 (W) (OT)
Sat, Oct 14WisconsinMadison, WI0 - 1 (L)
Fri, Oct 20MAINEGrand Forks2 - 6 (L)
Sat, Oct 21MAINEGrand Forks1 - 3 (L)
Fri, Oct 27Minnesota StateMankato, MN5 - 4 (W)
Sat, Oct 28Minnesota StateMankato, MN8 - 5 (W)
Fri, Nov 03ST. CLOUD STATEGrand Forks3 - 1 (W)
Sat, Nov 04ST. CLOUD STATEGrand Forks2 - 2 (T) (OT)
Fri, Nov 17Alaska AnchorageAnchorage, AK2 - 6 (L)
Sat, Nov 18Alaska AnchorageAnchorage, AK2 - 4 (L)
Fri, Nov 24COLORADO COLLEGEGrand Forks3 - 4 (L)
Sat, Nov 25COLORADO COLLEGEGrand Forks5 - 2 (W)
Fri, Dec 01U.S. U-18 (NTDP) (EXH.)Grand Forks5 - 4 (W) (OT)
Fri, Dec 08WISCONSINGrand Forks3 - 4 (L)
Sat, Dec 09WISCONSINGrand Forks2 - 4 (L)
Fri, Dec 15MICHIGAN TECHGrand Forks1 - 3 (L)
Sat, Dec 16MICHIGAN TECHGrand Forks2 - 3 (L)
Fri, Dec 29DartmouthHanover, NH4 - 1 (W)
Sat, Dec 30St. LawrenceHanover, NH4 - 2 (W)
Fri, Jan 05Colorado CollegeColorado Springs, CO0 - 1 (L)
Sat, Jan 06Colorado CollegeColorado Springs, CO2 - 1 (W)
Fri, Jan 12ALASKA-ANCHORAGEGrand Forks3 - 3 (T) (OT)
Sat, Jan 13ALASKA-ANCHORAGEGrand Forks4 - 0 (W)
Fri, Jan 19Bemidji StateBemidji, MN3 - 2 (W)
Sat, Jan 20BEMIDJI STATEGrand Forks6 - 3 (W)
Fri, Jan 26MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN5 - 3 (W)
Sat, Jan 27MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN7 - 3 (W)
Fri, Feb 09MINNESOTA STATEGrand Forks8 - 4 (W)
Sat, Feb 10MINNESOTA STATEGrand Forks4 - 4 (T) (OT)
Fri, Feb 16MINNESOTA DULUTHGrand Forks2 - 2 (T) (OT)
Sat, Feb 17MINNESOTA DULUTHGrand Forks1 - 0 (W)
Fri, Feb 23DenverDenver, CO3 - 4 (L) (OT)
Sat, Feb 24DenverDenver, CO3 - 0 (W)
Fri, Mar 02St. Cloud StateSt. Cloud, MN3 - 3 (T) (OT)
Sat, Mar 03St. Cloud StateSt. Cloud, MN7 - 2 (W)
Fri, Mar 09MINNESOTA STATE (WCHA 1st round)Grand Forks5 - 2 (W)
Sat, Mar 10MINNESOTA STATE (WCHA 1st round)Grand Forks2 - 1 (W)
Fri, Mar 16St. Cloud State (WCHA Final Five)St. Paul, MN6 - 2 (W)
Sat, Mar 17Minnesota (WCHA Final Five)St. Paul, MN2 - 3 (L) (OT)
Sat, Mar 24Michigan (NCAA West Regional)Denver, CO8 - 5 (W)
Sun, Mar 25Minnesota (NCAA West Regional)Denver, CO3 - 2 (W) (OT)
Thu, Apr 05Boston College (Semifinal)St. Louis, MO4 - 6 (L)

Team Statistics

Awards


QR Code
QR Code 2006_-_2007_fighting_sioux (generated for current page)