2007 - 2008 Fighting Sioux

WCHA Standings

TeamGamesWinsLossesTiesPointsPoints Lost
Colorado College2821614313
North Dakota2818733917
Denver27161013321
MSU-Mankato28121242828
St. Cloud State28121242828
Wisconsin28111252729
Minnesota2891272531
Minnesota-Duluth2891452333
Michigan Tech2891542234
Alaska-Anchorage2831961244

Schedule

Sun, Oct 07Manitoba (Exhibition)Grand Forks, N.D.W 9-3
Sat, Oct 13Michigan State (US Hall of Fame game)Grand Forks, N.D.W 6-01-0-0
Fri, Oct 19Boston Collegeat Chestnut Hill, Mass.T 0-0*1-0-1
Sat, Oct 20Northeasternat Boston, Mass.W 3-02-0-1
Fri, Oct 26Michigan Techat Houghton, Mich.L 1-32-1-1
Sat, Oct 27Michigan Techat Houghton, Mich.W 6-03-1-1
Fri, Nov 02Colorado CollegeGrand Forks, N.D.W 6-24-1-1
Sat, Nov 03Colorado CollegeGrand Forks, N.D.L 1-44-2-1
Fri, Nov 09Wisconsinat Madison, Wis.L 0-44-3-1
Sat, Nov 10Wisconsinat Madison, Wis.W 3-15-3-1
Fri, Nov 23Minnesota DuluthGrand Forks, N.D.W 8-36-3-1
Sat, Nov 24Minnesota DuluthGrand Forks, N.D.L 2-46-4-1
Fri, Nov 30Denverat Denver, Colo.L 1-06-5-1
Sat, Dec 01Denverat Denver, Colo.W 3-17-5-1
Fri, Dec 07MinnesotaGrand Forks, N.D.W 4-28-5-1
Sat, Dec 08MinnesotaGrand Forks, N.D.7:07 p.m.8-6-1
Fri, Dec 28New HampshireGrand Forks, N.D.7:37 p.m.9-6-1
Sat, Dec 29New HampshireGrand Forks, N.D.7:07 p.m.9-7-1
Fri, Jan 04St. Cloud Stateat St. Cloud, Minn.7:07 p.m.9-8-1
Sat, Jan 05St. Cloud Stateat St. Cloud, Minn.W 6-210-8-1
Fri, Jan 11Michigan TechGrand Forks, N.D.7:37 p.m.11-8-1
Sat, Jan 12Michigan TechGrand Forks, N.D.7:07 p.m.12-8-1
Fri, Jan 18Minnesota Stateat Mankato, Minn.W 1-213-8-1
Sat, Jan 19Minnesota Stateat Mankato, Minn.W 5-314-8-1
Fri, Jan 25Alaska AnchorageGrand Forks, N.D.W 3-115-8-1
Sat, Jan 26Alaska AnchorageGrand Forks, N.D.W 3-116-8-1
Fri, Feb 01Minnesotaat Minneapolis, Minn.W 2-1 OT17-8-1
Sat, Feb 02Minnesotaat Minneapolis, Minn.T 1-1 OT17-8-2
Fri, Feb 15DenverGrand Forks, N.D.W 5-418-8-2
Sat, Feb 16DenverGrand Forks, N.D.W 4-119-8-2
Sat, Feb 23Bemidji StateGrand Forks, N.D.W 5-120-8-2
Sun, Feb 24Bemidji StateGrand Forks, N.D.W 1-021-8-2
Sat, Mar 01Minnesota Duluthat Duluth, Minn.W 2-022-8-2
Sun, Mar 02Minnesota Duluthat Duluth, Minn.W 2-1 OT23-8-2
Fri, Mar 07St. Cloud StateGrand Forks, N.D.T 1-1 OT23-8-3
Sat, Mar 08St. Cloud StateGrand Forks, N.D.T 2-2 OT23-8-4
Mar 14 - Mar 16WCHA Playoffs (First Round)TBATBA
Mar 20 - Mar 22WCHA Final Fiveat St. Paul, Minn.TBA
Mar 28 - Mar 30NCAA Regionalsat TBATBA
Apr 10 - Apr 12NCAA Frozen Fourat Denver, Colo.TBA

* Game called after 2 periods due to unsafe ice conditions

Roster

#NamePositionClass
1Jean-Philippe LamoureuxGSenior
2Joe FinleyDJunior
3Derrick LaPointDFreshman
4Taylor ChorneyDJunior
5Chay GenowayDSophomore
6Zach JonesDJunior
7T.J. OshieFJunior
8Ryan MartensFJunior
10Andrew KozekFJunior
11Darcy ZajacFSophomore
14Brad MillerFJunior
15Brent DavidsonFFreshman
16Ryan DuncanFJunior
17Rylan KaipCSenior
18Michael ForneyFSophomore
19Evan TruppFFreshman
20Matt WatkinsFJunior
21Matt FrattinFFreshman
22Brad MaloneFFreshman
25Jake MartoDFreshman
26Kyle RadkeF/DSenior
28Robbie BinaDSenior
29Chris VandeVeldeFSophomore
30Aaron WalskiGJunior
31Landon Snider 1GFreshman
31Anthony Grieco 2GSophomore
  • 1 Joined the University of North Dakota Hockey Team November 27, 2007
  • 2 Left the University of North Dakota November 4, 2007

Coaches

Head Coach:

Associate Head Coach:

Assistant Head Coach:

Other Coaches:

Scott Koberinski - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Mark Poolman - Athletic Trainer

Patrick Swanson - Hockey Operations Manager

Team Statistics

Awards


QR Code
QR Code 2007_-_2008_fighting_sioux (generated for current page)